Championship shows

2023 Show

Judge: Mrs S Golder (UK) – Summeramba Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Conarhu Meant To Be Bwana – F Herrmann
Runner Up in Show: Ch Ambermist Up in lights – D Turner

2022 Show

Judge: Ms Wilma McFarlane (UK) – Bluebraes Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Ambermist Tequila Sunrise – D Turner
Runner Up in Show: Ch Conarhu Meant To Be Bwana – F Herrmann

2021 PM Show

Judge: Ms Sherry Jewell (QLD) – Shogold Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Gr Ch Parkridge Its All About Me – D Turner
Runner Up in Show: Ch Aneriaby Its Electrifying – C O’Donnell

2021 AM Show

Judge: Ms Caroline Murphy (SA) – Taleyah Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Conarhu Meant To Be Bwana – F Herrmann
Runner Up in Show: Ch Aneriaby Ohm Cant Resist – C O’Donnell

2019 Show

Judge: Mrs Vicky Clark (UK) – Ousevale Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Chaleur Say My Name (AI) – R Thompson
Runner Up in Show: Ch Parkridge Its All About Me – D Turner

2018 Sunday Show

Judge: Mr Henrik Fryckstrand (Swe)
Best in Show: Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI) – K Handley & S Stephens
Runner Up in Show: Fantango Cant Buy Me Love – D turner

Previous Winners

List of previous winners of the GRCWA’s Championship Shows.

2015
2015

Penny Greenwell Memorial Show
Judge: Mrs Su Jollly (UK)
Best in Show: Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples – Kim Handley & S Stephens
Runner Up in Show: Ch Giltedge There’s A Butterfly (AI) – Kim Handley

read more
2014
2014

Judge: Mrs J Barrows (UK)
Best in Show: Ch Labellah Team Leader – Kim Handley & D. Petterwood
Runner Up in Show: Giltedge Do You Like Apples – Kim Handley

read more
2013 Sunday
2013 Sunday

Judge: Mrs M Morphet (QLD)
Best in Show: Ralun Extraordinaire – R Peirce & N Ryan
Runner Up in Show: Dobro Darby – V Browne

read more
2013 Ruby Anniversary
2013 Ruby Anniversary

Judge: Mr B Espeland (Norway)
Best in Show: Ch Ralun A Touch of Silk – R Peirce & N Ryan
Runner Up in Show: Aneiraby Galileos Eyecatcher – S Lowe

read more
2012
2012

Judge: Mrs F Garget (UK)
Best in Show: Ch Ralun Touch of Silk – RM Peirce & N Ryan
Runner Up in Show: Oceanviews Southern Son – J Bliss & J Brown

read more
2011
2011

Judge: Mrs J Pearson (VIC) -Beaucroft Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Ralun A Touch Of Silk (AI) – RM Peirce
Runner Up in Show: Grand Ch Wanntree Rebels Replica – E Griffiths

read more
2010
2010

Judge: Mrs H Morrison (Tasmania)
Best in Show: Aust/NZ Ch Goldtreve Camrose Kraka – RM Peirce
Runner Up in Show: Ch Dobro Diamantina – C O’Donnell

read more
2010 May
2010 May

Judge: Mrs M Gamble (USA)
Best in Show: Ch Ambermist Grace in Motion – D Turner
Runner Up in Show: Ch Oceanviews Got to Luv Me – J Bliss

read more
2009
2009

Judge: Mrs G Wicklow (UK) -GillBryan Golden Retrievers
Best in Show: Ch Wanntree Rebels Replica – E Griffiths
Runner Up in Show: Ch Chaleur Ringside Rumour – D Nadebaum & R Thompson

read more